Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Program Summary:

A four year, Bachelor of Science in Psychology degree prepares students to continue on with their education at an American institution. With this degree, students can also find entry-level work and assistant positions in the fields of counseling, psychology, or psychotherapy. This curriculum is ideal for students wanting to obtain graduate degrees in psychology, social work and counseling.

Courses for this degree consist of biological, philosophical and social frameworks of human behaviors, giving students a comprehensive understanding of the human mind. Graduates will have an in depth understanding of mental functions and behaviors.

BS-psychology
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Research Psychologist
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Industrial/organizational Psychologist
  • School Psychologist
  • Mental Health Counselor
  • Career and guidance counselor
  • Social Worker
  • Child Care Worker
  • Market Researcher
  • Probation Officer
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • ENG 1101
  • ENG 1101
  • PSYC 1101
  • GENERAL STUDIES COURSE
  • GENERAL STUDIES COURSE
  • FREE ELECTIVE

Semester 2:

  • ENGL 1101
  • PSYC 2220
  • PSYC 2230
  • MATH 1407/1507
  • FREE ELECTIVE

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • PSYC 2240
  • PSYC 3300
  • NATURAL SCIENCE
  • GENERAL STUDIES
  • GENERAL STUDIES

Semester 4:

  • ENGL 1103
  • PSYC 3305
  • PSYC 3350
  • PSYC 3330
  • GENERAL STUDIES

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  • PSYC 3310
  • PSYC 3370
  • PSYC 3340
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FINE ARTS

Semester 6:

  • PSYC 3390
  • HUMANITIES
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FREE ELECTIVE

Year 4:

Semester 7:

  • PPSYC 4410
  • PSYC 4400
  • CULTURAL AWARENESS
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FREE ELECTIVE

Semester 8:

  • PSYC 4460
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FREE ELECTIVE
  • FREE ELECTIVE
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750