Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology

Partner:

Program Summary:

A degree in Mechanical Engineering Technology prepares graduates through intensive, personal classes. In this program, students are encouraged to expand their minds as they solve complex problems and embrace hands-on learning. Students will learn to formulate, design, fabricate, and test industrial devices such as cars and robots. 

Graduates will obtain knowledge, applied skills and opportunities for experience in engineering technology while also gaining problem solving, critical thinking, teamwork and communication skills. Students who graduate from this program will be fully prepared to enter the workforce in Mechanical Engineering positions.

This program has a 2+2 Model. This model allows students to earn two degrees; an Associate of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology at year two, and a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology at year four.

Mechanical Engineering
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Data analysis Engineer
  • Systems Integrator
  • Project Engineer
  • Tooling Engineer
  • Government Engineer
  • Engineering Services
  • Maintenance Engineer
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • ENGL 1101 Written English
  • MATH 1510 Applied Technical Math
  • MANF 1100 Materials & Processes
  • TECH 1108 Engineering Graphics

Semester 2:

  • COMM 2200 or 2201 or 2202
  • ELEC 1100 Circuit Analysis 
  • ENGL 1103 Technical Report Writing
  • MATH 1520 Applied Technical Math II
  • MECH 1100 Statistics

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • PHYS 1101 Introduction to Physics
  • TECH 2290 Engineering Analysis I
  • ELEC 2250 AC/DC Machinery
  • MECH 2200 Strength of Materials
  • MECH2210 Thermodynamics

Semester 4:

  • PHYS 1102 Introduction to Physics II
  • MECH 2220 Fluid Mechanics
  • MECH 2240 Machine Design I
  • TECH 2208 Engineering Graphics
  • Free Elective

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  • CHEM 1101 General Chemistry I
  • COMP 1101 App. Technical Prog
  • TECH 3300 Engineering Analysis II
  • General Studies - Any Technology Literacy Course

Semester 6:

  • BSBA 2200 Introduction to Economics
  • MECH 3300 Thermodynamics II
  • HIST 1107 or 1108
  • Tech Elective
  • General Studies - Any Fine Arts Course

Year 4:

Semester 7:

  • MECH 3320 Dynamics
  • MECH 3330 Heat Transfer I
  • MECH 4410 Thermodynamics III
  • MECH 4400 Mech Measurements
  • General Studies - Any Interdisciplinary & Lifelong Learning Course
  • General Studies - Any Cultural Awareness and Human Dignity Course

Semester 8:

  • MECH 3340 Heat, Vent, & Air Contitioning
  • MECH 4430 Heat Transfer II
  • Tech Elective
  • Tech Elective
  • PHED 1100
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750