Bachelor of Science in Graphic Design Technology

Partner: 

Program Summary:

This Graphic Design program inspires creativity within the minds and hearts of students. Students in this program will participate in engaging, hands-on activities. The coursework is formulated to teach design theory, computer technology, and multimedia technology. This program includes courses in 2D and 3D design, Photography concepts, image editing, branding and identity design.

Students will graduate with a comprehensive knowledge of graphic design concepts. They will be prepared to enter the workforce in the field of graphic design working for a company or as a freelance designer. If students desire, they may also continue on with schooling to enhance their knowledge and credentials. 

BA-International-Agribusiness
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Graphic designers
  • Art directors
  • Creative Directors
  • Web designers
  • Digital pre-press technicians
  • Technical illustrators
  • Desktop publishing artists
  • Production artists
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • ARCH 1000 Design and Fundemantals I
  • ENGL 1101 Written English I
  • GRFX 1111 Imaging I Foundations
  • GRFX 1113 Multimedia Concepts
  • MATH 1510, 1507, 1407, 1530, or 1430

Semester 2:

  • ART 1141 Design II: 3D
  • COMM 2200 Introduction to Communication
  • ENGL 1102 Written English II
  • GRFX 1220 Master Document/Design
  • GRFX 1222 Internet Animation

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • General Studies: SOCY 1110
  • ART 2245 Electronics Foundations
  • GRFX 2121 Graphic Design I Foundations
  • GRFX2123 Photography I Foundations
  • GRFX 2125 History of Graphic Design

Semester 4:

  • COMP 1101 Applied Technical Programming
  • General Studies: Art 3378 Art History from 1750 to 1950
  • GRFX2220 Information Graphics
  • GRFX 2222 Typography / Foundations
  • General Studies: HLTA 1100 or PHED 1100

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  • GRFX 3230 Interactive and Mulitmedia Design
  • GRFX 3133 Typography II / Branding and Identity Design
  • ART 3380 Art History Since 1950
  • General Studies: Natural Science
  • Tech / Free Elective

Semester 6:

  • GRFX 3131 Motion Graphics I
  • GRFX 3232 Photography II Studio & Video Tech
  • General Studies: HIST 1107 or HIST 1108
  • GRFX 3234 Multipage Documents and Design
  • Tech / Free Elective

Year 4:

Semester 7:

  • GRFX 4141 Graphic Design Senior seminar
  • GRFX 4143 Motion Graphics II
  • GRFX 4145 Exhibition Design & Development / Senior Show
  • General Studies: GEOG 3305, GEOG 3315, ECON, or URBAN GEOG
  • Tech / Free Elective

Semester 8:

  • GRFX 4240 Graphic Design Applied Theory
  • GRFX 4242 Career and Portfolio Development
  • Tech / Free Elective
  • General Studies: INTRO 2280, POLI 1103, or SOCY 2200
  • GRFX 4244 Senior Internship
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750