Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology

Program Summary:

This program prepares graduates to work in many different industries related to using and producing electronic equipment. Students will learn the technical aspects of electricity, and will become familiar with circuits, mathematics, chemistry, and programming.

Graduates will obtain knowledge, applied skills and opportunities for experience in engineering technology while also gaining problem solving, critical thinking, teamwork and communication skills. Students who graduate from this program will be fully prepared to enter the workforce in entry-level Electrical Engineering positions, or they can continue on with schooling to amplify their knowledge.

This program has a 2+2 Model. This model allows students to earn two degrees; an Associate of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology at year two, and a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology at year four.

BS-electrical-engineering-technology
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Technician
  • Government Engineer
  • Engineering services
  • Semiconductor Engineer
  • Electro-mechanical technician
  • Computer Hardware Engineer
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • ENGL 1101 Written English
  • MATH 1510 Applied Technical Math
  • ELEC 1100 Circuit Analysis
  • ELEC 1120 AC/DC Electronics Analysis

Semester 2:

  • ENGL 1102 Written English
  • MATH 1520 Applied Technical Math
  • COMP 1101 Applied Technical Programming
  • ELEC 2210 Circuit Analysis
  • ELEC 2225 Electronic Devices

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • PHYS 1101 Introduction to Physics
  • TECH 2290 Engineering Analysis I
    OR MATH 1585 Applied Calculus
  • GS Attribute 10
  • ELEC 2230 Digital Electronics
  • ELEC 2250 AC/DC Machinery and Controls

Semester 4:

  • PHYS 1102 Introduction to Physics
  • TECH 3300 Engineering Analysis II
    OR MATH 1586 Applied Calculus II
  • COMM 2202 Introduction TO Communication in the World of Work
  • ELEC 2240 Industrial Electronics
  • ELEC 2280 Programmable Controllers

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  • GS Attribute 9
  • GS Attribute 12
  • Technical Elective
  • ELEC 2270 Intro to Micro-controller Systems
  • ELEC 3360 Communication Systems

Semester 6:

  • GS Attribute 6
  • GS Attribute 16
  • CHEM 1101 General Chemistry
  • ELEC 3300 Advanced Linear Electronics
  • ELEC 3310 Advanced Micro-controller Systems

Year 4:

Semester 7:

  • GS Attribute 14
  • Technical Elective
  • ELEC 4410 Data Acquisition and Control Systems
  • ELEC 4420 Advanced Automation Controller Systems

Semester 8:

  • GS Attribute 11
  • GS Attribute 8, 13
  • Technical Elective
  • ELEC 4401 Senior Electronics project I
  • ELEC 4402 Senior Electronics Project II (Writing Intensive)
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750