Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Partner:

Program Summary:

This program targets students with career objectives in computing and computer-related professions. Graduates can pursue careers in computer programming, system or security analytics, software or database engineering, or any other related field.

Students in this degree program will learn the necessary computer science skills as well as take courses in mathematics and general studies. Courses will increase student’s knowledge on data structures, algorithms, programming, language concepts, theory and operating systems. Throughout this program, students will develop programs effectively in at least 3 languages under at least 2 operating systems, providing them with tangible, real-world experience.

BS-computer-science-cybersecurity
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Computer Hardware Engineer
  • Computer programmers
  • System analysts
  • Software engineers
  • Database engineers
  • Security analysts
  • Government Engineer
  • Engineering services
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • COMP 1100 Introduction to Computing
  • COMP 1120 Principles of Programming
  • MATH 1561 Introduction to Mathematical Reasoning
  • ENGL 1101 Written English
  • General Studies

Semester 2:

  • COMP 1130 Principles of Programming
  • MATH 2562 Introduction to Discrete Mathematics
  • ENGL 1102 Written English
  • CRIM 2250 Cyber Crime
  • General Studies

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • COMP 2200 Object-Oriented Programming
  • COMP 2220 Fundamentals of Computer Security
  • COMP 2270 Data Structures
  • MATH 2501 Calculus I

Semester 4:

  • COMP 2201 Machine Organization
  • COMP 2230 Network Programming
  • BISM 2600 Introduction to Network Administration
  • General Studies

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  • COMP 3340 Operating Systems
  • COMP 3380 Introduction to Cryptography
  • Science Elective
  • General Studies

Semester 6:

  • COMP 3390 Network Security
  • COMP 3395 Ethical Issues in Computing
  • Major Electives
  • General Studies
  • Free Elective

Year 4:

Semester 7:

  • COMP 4410 Database Management
  • COMP 4415 Vulnerability Assessment
  • General Studies
  • Free Elective

Semester 8:

  • COMP 4440 Software Engineering
  • COMP 4495 Cybersecurity Senior Project
  • General Studies
  • Free Elective
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750