Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering Technology

Partner:

Program Summary:

The Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering Technology exposes students to various disciplines of the field, providing them with the basic knowledge they need to succeed in their desired career path. Students may immediately begin entry-level work in the field, or may further their education after obtaining this degree.

Topics covered throughout this degree include: hydraulics/hydrology, soil mechanics, foundation design, structural analysis and design, water/wastewater systems, and construction management. These various courses will empower students to achieve success in their desired careers.

This program has a 2+2 Model. This model allows students to earn two degrees; an Associate of Science in Civil Engineering Technology at year two, and a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering Technology at year four.

BS-civil-engineering-technology
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Construction Manager
  • Construction Estimator
  • Transportation Technician
  • Project Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Public Health Engineer
  • Transportation Engineer
  • Urban planning Engineer
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • CIVL 2210 Light Construction
  • MATH 1510 Applied Technical Math
  • CIVL 1100 Intro to Civil Engineering Tecnology
  • TECH 1108 Engineering Graphics
  • ENGL 1101 Written English

Semester 2:

  • CIVL 2200 Introduction to Surveying
  • ENGL 1102 Written English II
  • MATH 1520 Applied technical Math
  • CIVL 2220 Construction Materials
  • MECH 1100 Statistics

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • CIVL 2240 Land & Route Surveying
  • CHEM 1101 General Chemistry
  • TECH 2290 Engineering Analytics
  • MECH 2200 Strength of Materials

Semester 4:

  • CIVL 2230 Construction Estimating
  • CIVL 2280 Environmental Engineering Technology
  • CIVL 2290 Introduction to Structures
  • CIVL 2275 Civil Engineering Graphics
  • COMM 2202 Communication in the World of Work

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  •  CIVL 3305 Hydraulics & Hydrology
  • TECH 3300 Engineering Analytics
  • PHYS 1101 Introduction to Psysics
  • CIVL 3340 Soil Mechanics

Semester 6:

  • CIVL 4470 Advanced Soils/Foundations
  • CIVL 4440 Structural Design
  • CHEM 1102 General Chemistry
  • BSBA 2200 Economics
  • Technical Elective

Year 4:

Semester 8:

  • CIVL 4410 Advanced Structural Analysis
  • CIVL 4460 Environmental Engineering Technology
  • GEOG 2210 Iintroduction to Geography
  • MECH 3320 Dynamics
  • Fine Arts Elective

Semester 8:

  • CIVL 4420 Construction Planning & Administration
  • Health and Well Being Elective
  • HIST 1107 US History I
  • CIVL 4400 Highway Design and Transportation
  • Free Elective
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750