Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Program Summary:

Through the Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, students will develop an intimate knowledge in various aspects of business. This program is develops skills in accounting, management, marketing, economics, finance, information systems, and quantitative methods. The courses and opportunities presented in this program prepare students to succeed in the business world.

Students will also choose one of four concentrations, of which they will acquire a higher level of competence. Concentrations include:

  • Finance
  • General Business
  • Marketing
  • Management
  • Economics

 

BS-business-administration
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • General and operations manager
  • Project Manager
  • Human Resources Manager
  • Marketing Manager
  • Retail Manager
  • Sales Manager
  • Chief financial officer
  • Chief sustainability officer
  • Chief information officer
  • Chief operating officer
  • Systems analyst
Course List:

Core Classes:

  • BSBA 2201 Principles of Accounting I
  • BSBA 2202 Principles of Accounting II
  • BSBA 2204 Principles of Mrketing
  • BSBA 2209 Principles of Management
  • BSBA 2211 Principles of Macroeconomics
  • BSBA 2212 Principles of Microeconomics
  • BSBA 3306 Business Law I
  • BSBA 3310 Business and Economic Statistics
  • BSBA 3320 International Business
  • BSBA 4415 Strategic Management and Policy
  • BSBA 4420 Business Ethics and Corporate Accountability
  • BISM 2200 Business Information Tools
  • BISM 2800 Corporate Communications and Technology
  • BISM 3200 Management Information Systems
  • MATH 1112 College Algebra (Can be substituted with higher level math)

Additional Classes by Concentration:

(Click to view or download)

Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750