Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Program Summary:

The field of Agribusiness is related to farming. Agribusiness is concerned with the business-related aspects of Agriculture. This degree encompasses knowledge that will help with financing, processing, marketing, management and distribution of agricultural-related products. Future careers in agribusiness include opportunities in land management, food production and the distribution of farm products, such as warehouses, wholesalers, processors, and retailers.

This program trains students to take an entrepreneurial approach to business which may include small family farms or medium to large commercial agricultural operations. Because students gain a solid foundation in business, they can work in the broad area of business, but their agricultural knowledge and qualifications allow them to specialize in agribusiness careers.

BS-Agribusiness
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Commercial Bank Operations
  • Commodities Trader
  • Food Marketing and Sales
  • Agricultural Input Marketing and Sales
  • Insurance Sales and Adjusting
  • Agribusiness Manager
  • Farm and Ranch Manager
  • Stock and Commodity Brokerage
  • Land Management
Course List:

Year 1:

Semester 1:

  • APEC 1600 Natural Resources and American Economic Institutions
  • USU 1730 Strategies of Academic Success
  • USU 1320 Civilizations: Humanities
  • ENGL 1010 Introduction to Writing: Academic Prose
  • MATH 1050 College Algebra

Semester 2:

  • APEC 2010 Introduction to Microeconomics
  • ENGL 2010 Intermediate Writing: Research Writing
  • NDFS 1020 Science and Application of Human Nutrition
  • MATH 1100 Calculus Techniques
  • MIS 2100 Principles of Management Information Systems

Year 2:

Semester 3:

  • ACCT 2010 Financial Accounting Principles
  • APEC 3012 Introduction to Natural Resources and Regional Economics
  • APEC 3310 Analytical Methods in Applied Economics
  • ASTE 2900 Food Matters: Ethics, Economics and Environment
  • STAT 2300 Business Statistics

Semester 4:

  • ACCT 2020 Managerial Accounting Principles
  • APEC 3010 Introduction to Agriculture Economics and Agribusiness
  • APEC 3020 Firm Finance and Record Analysis
  • ASTE 3050 Technical and Professional Communication Principles
  • LAEP 1030 Introduction to Landscape Architecture

Year 3:

Semester 5:

  • APEC 3500 Commodity Futures and Options Trading and Analysis
  • APEC 4010 International Microeconomics
  • APEC 4900 Seminar Series
  • ECN 3010 Managerial Economics
  • POLS 3100 Global Issues
  • PSC 2010 Soils, Waters, and the Environment

Semester 6:

  • APEC 5950 Applied Economic Policy
  • BUS 3400 Finance Fundamentals
  • ADVS 1110 Introduction to Animal Science
  • MIS 3200 Business Communications
  • PHIL 3520 Business Ethics

Year 4:

Semester 7:

  • APEC 4900 Seminar Series
  • APEC 5010 Firm Marketing and Price Analysis
  • APEC 5015 Firm Management, Planning, and Optimization
  • APEC 5530 Applied Econometrics
  • CS 3010 Information Acquisition, Analysis, and Presentation

Semester 8:

  • APEC 4900 Seminar Series
  • APEC 5020 Strategic Firm Management (Capstone)
  • APEC 5950 Applied Economic Policy (Capstone)
  • PSC 2010 Soils, Waters, and Environment

Internships:

This program requires two Agribusiness internships in addition to the coursework. The timeframe on these internships is flexible, although they are typically taken between the 4thand 5th semester and between the 6th and 7th semester.

  • APEC 4250 Agribusiness Internship
  • APEC 4250 Agribusiness Internship
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750