Architecture

Program Summary:

This program views architecture as the integration of theory, culture, history, and sustainability, coming together within the understanding of unique dynamics as part of the regional and global community. Architecture consists of an examination of the processes of design, systems of construction, relationships to environmental, social, historical and geographical context, and an understanding of behaviorism and symbolism.

This program program has a focus on the cultural, geographic, and historical conditions that distinguish the character of the Appalachian Region, and provides an opportunity to address concerns relevant to the revitalization of smaller cities and towns, particularly those within a more rural environment. The curriculum further provides opportunities for research and project applications in sustainable and green design principles. The program advocates an examination of the past, in order to prepare for the present and future challenges in architecture.

Master-Architecture
Application Requirements:

1. Complete TAC application form

2. Submit photo ID (passport preferred)

3. Submit official copy of secondary school transcripts, O-level or A-level results
*Students may apply by uploading soft copies of documents but must provide original hard copies upon acceptance into a degree program.

4. Submit proof of competence in the English language with one of the following:

  • TOEFL internet-based (iBT) exam score of: 525 on the paper-based test, 197 on the computer-based test, or 71 on the internet-based test.
  • IELTS score of 6.0 overall band score with a minimum of 5.0 on each sub scale
    *For English proficiency: Scores that are more than 2 years old are not accepted.
Potential Career Paths:
  • Architect
  • Landscape architect
  • Postsecondary Architecture Teacher
  • Higher education lecturer
  • Architectural Manager
  • Construction Manager
  • Urban and Regional Planner
  • Building surveyor
  • Commercial/residential surveyor
  • Planning and development surveyor
Estimated Cost:
International Students (USD)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition6,6006,6006,6006,600
Fees150100100100
Books300300300300
Housing1,8501,8501,8501,850
Living Expenses1,8001,8001,8001,800
Yearly Total10,70010,65010,65010,650
Grand Total42,650
Mauritian Students (MUR)
Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition300,000300,000300,000300,000
Fees5,2503,5003,5003,500
Books10,50010,50010,50010,500
Yearly Total315,750314,000314,000314,000
Grand Total1,257,750